LaRue County Courthouse -- Hodgenville KY
A historic courthouse in Hodgenville KY, along the Dixie Highway (east branch)
Location: Kentucky, United States

The LaRue County Courthouse in Hodgenville KY has interesting history of its own to relate, for those Dixie Highway tourists willing to get off the highway and go a couple of blocks to see it.

A nearby historical marker tells the tale:

"COURTHOUSE BURNED

Twenty-two Kentucky courthouses were burned during Civil War, nineteen in the last fifteen months, twelve by Confederates, eight by guerrillas, two by Union accident. See map on reverse side.

The courthouse at Hodgenville was burned by guerrillas Feb. 21, 1865. It had been used by Union soldiers as barracks. All of the county records were saved."

Hodgenville is a historical tourist's must-visit, since it is the birthplace of Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other