Signs of Zodiac - Horloge-Astrolabe - Cathédrale de Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447301 N 5622012
[EN] The astronomical clock in Saint-Omer Cathedral is a calendar clock, an astrolabe clock (position of the stars and constellations) and an astrological clock (signs of the zodiac). [FR] L'horloge astronomique de la cathédrale de Saint-Omer est une horloge calendrier, une horloge astrolabe (position des astres et constellations) et une horloge astrologique (signes du zodiaque).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in four years, from 1555 to 1559, by Pierre Enguerrand, the date and the author's sign are engraved there.

In 1894, following a renovation of the clock and the installation of the modified Lover escapement, it was most certainly placed where it is today, above the gate known as "du Prévôt ou de l' Bishopric".

The clock gives: - Time of day and night - Solar ecliptic - Day - Month - Medieval or Babylonian time (used at the time of JC) - Time of sunrise and sunset setting of the stars - The solstices and the equinoxes - The seasons and their durations - The time of sunset (a rotation in 24 hours) - The time of sunset of the moon (the axis rotates in 24h 51mn, average lunar day ) - The phases of the moon (obtained by a gear on the hours (24h) and another on the axis of the moon (24h51mn), which gives a rotation in 29.5 days (synodic revolution).

The astrolabe gives the position of the sun, the position of the moon, its phases and the position of eight constellations or bright stars. The information given at this time is as follows: A little after 4 p.m., September 23. Full moon -1 day.

A circle offset from the disc of the months with the representation of the twelve signs of the zodiac finely painted is fixed on the tridents. It is also an astrological clock: the hour hand gives the current sign by superimposing it with the zodiac dial. In the white zone, four curves, plus a South – North axis XII - XII. These are the houses."