Brooklyn, Alabama - Brooklyn, AL
16R E 521991 N 3458803
The Brooklyn, Alabama historical marker is located near what was probably the Post Office at one time.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Brooklyn, Alabama historical marker is a white on black metal marker mounted on a metal post.
Marker Name: Brooklyn, Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
A settlement originally located at the mouth of Ard and Bottle Creek, three miles northwest of the current site, is one of the oldest communities in Conecuh County. Brooklyn was founded by Edwin Robinson in 1820 and named for his hometown in Connecticut. A U.S. Post Office opened in 1827 and Brooklyn became a thriving trading center due to farming of cotton and the ability to ship products on the Sepulga River to Pensacola, FL. Brooklyn remained a prosperous community due to farming and later the harvesting of timber for the next 100 years. This marker was erected in memory of Loree Ralls Hamiter a lifelong resident of Brooklyn and Postmaster (36429) from 1954 through 1991.