Levada das 25 Fontes - Ilha da Madeira, Portugal
5 km long water canal (Levada) in the west of Madeira island.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

In Madeira, the levadas originated out of the necessity of bringing large amounts of water from the west and north of the island to the drier southeast, which is more conducive to habitation and agriculture.
The idea of this style of water channel was brought to Portugal by the Moors during the time of al-Andalus.
In the sixteenth century the Portuguese started building levadas to carry water to the agricultural regions. (Source: Wikipedia)

The Levada das 25 Fontes is about 5 km long and was built from 1860 to 1877.
From 1877, the levada channels the water through the equestrian tunnel (Furado Novo do Rabacal) and irrigated the area around Calheta, Estreito da Calheta and Arco da Calheta.
Today, the levada is mainly used to feed the Calheta I hydroelectric power plant, together with other smaller canals.

When was it built?: 01/01/1877