Fontaine du Monument de la Foi - Monument of the Faith's Fountain - Québec, Québec
19T E 331696 N 5186700
La fontaine du Monument de la Foi est située au milieu de la Place D'Armes et des rues du Trésor, et du Fort. The fountain of the monument of the Faith is located at the centre of Place d'Armes and of du Trésor and du Fort Streets.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument-fontaine de style gothique a été érigé pour commémorer le troisième centenaire de l’implantation de la Foi au Canada (1615-1915) avec l’arrivée des Pères Récollets. Il fut dévoilé le 16 octobre 1916. Les plans de ce monument de 12 mètres de haut et du bassin de la fontaine de presque 10 mètres de diamètre furent préparés à partir d’un dessin de l’abbé Adolphe Garneau par la maison Gaston Vennat et Cie de Montréal et l’architecte David Ouellet. La statue et les trois bas-reliefs en bronze ont été coulées en France à l’Institut catholique de Vaucouleurs.

Translated from the above noted text:

This Gothic-style monument-fountain was erected to commemorate the third centenary of the establishment of the Faith in Canada (1615-1915) with the arrival of the Récollet Fathers. It was unveiled on October 16, 1916. The plans for this 12-meter high monument and the fountain basin almost 10 meters in diameter were prepared from a drawing by Father Adolphe Garneau by Gaston Vennat and Cie de Montréal and the architect David Ouellet. The statue and the three bronze bas-reliefs were cast in France at the Catholic Institute of Vaucouleurs.