Former YMCA Building -- Evansville IN
16S E 449810 N 4203073
This historic YMCA building in downtown Evansville is now being renovated into lofts and affordable apartments.
Location: Indiana, United States

The 1913 five-story YMCA building in downtown Evansville Indiana has been listed on the national register of properties. It is a beautiful five-story tutor brick structure that in 2021 is being renovated into loft apartments in this interesting Ohio River city.

Blasters are not sure exactly when the YMCA left the building, but we do know that The St. Vincent's Ascension YMCA opened nearby in 2019, and that that modern YMCAS used the basement pool and locker Rooms in this historic building until the building closed in 2021 for its apartment conversion. Source: Like having a postcard of your city': Old YMCA to see rebirth as affordable housing

This building was built in 1913 and served the young men of Evansville Indiana for many decades. It was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

From the Evansville Courier-Press: (visit link)

"New uses sought for section of old YMCA building in Downtown Evansville
John T. Martin
Evansville Courier & Press
21 Apr 2021

"EVANSVILLE, Ind. — With a large section of Evansville's old Downtown YMCA being made into apartments, proposals are being sought for future uses of the rest of the building.

The YMCA of Southwestern Indiana has released a request for proposals on future uses of the facility's main gymnasium, swimming pool and lobby area.

The old building is at Court and Northwest Sixth streets. The new $18.1 million Ascension St. Vincent YMCA opened at the same corner in 2019.

All proposals and ideas for the old facility will be considered, officials said. The rear section, which dates to 1913, will become an affordable housing community called Central Lofts. It's expected to open later this year.

“We developed a task force of volunteers, board members, and staff to vet potential opportunities for the remaining building to ensure that it continues to serve the community in a meaningful way," said Jonathan Pope, YMCA president and CEO, in a news release.

The task force is led by Evansville Deputy Mayor Steve Schaefer, a YMCA board member.

“The Y has gone above and beyond to find a reuse of that space," Schaefer said. "We are excited to see what ideas come from the RFP because that building is a vital piece to the continued growth and development of Downtown.”

Proposals to the RFP are due May 14 and can be submitted to Gina Moore at the Ascension St. Vincent YMCA."

And also from the Courier Press: (visit link)

"'Like having a postcard of your city': Old YMCA to see rebirth as affordable housing
John T. Martin
15 Mar 2021

EVANSVILLE, Ind. — A large chunk of Evansville’s old Downtown YMCA, including a 1913-era section that's been vacant for decades, is being transformed into affordable housing.

The 62 units are expected to open later this year. A fourth of the apartments will be rented by people making up to 30% of the area’s median income, another fourth for those making up to 50%, and the remaining units for individuals and families earning up to 60%.

Evansville’s area median income is about $36,000.

The project is called Central Lofts, in honor of the high school the building once housed. The building’s pool and main gymnasium are not part of the development. But new housing will stretch throughout the rest of the property, including the old YMCA fitness room.

The secondary gymnasium has four apartments, and those are the only units without windows. Upper-floor apartments will offer views of the Old Courthouse, Lloyd Expressway and other landmarks.

“If you love Evansville, it’s like having a postcard of your city every morning,” said Kelley Coures, director of city government’s Department of Metropolitan Development.

The old YMCA (or the old Central High School, if you prefer) has a lot of quirks. That’s what has made the project fun, said project developer Jon Anderson of Indianapolis. His company is AP Development LLC.

Of the 62 apartments, there are more than 40 different layouts. Some units have exposed brick. Two have fireplaces. In one apartment, the kitchen is on a stage.

The building has five floors, plus a basement, and residents will have an elevator. Nine units have their own washer and dryer hookups; other residents will share laundry facilities. A rustic-looking area with horizontal logs for walls will be used as a community room.

A large chandelier will be reinstalled in a foyer area.

“When we rehab a building of this character, we want to make sure we’re doing it justice as well as the tenants,” Anderson said.

Anderson loves old architecture, and his company focuses on community revitalization projects using tax credits. The Central Lofts project received Low Income Housing Tax Credits from the state.

Coures said the project is a victory for historic preservation in Evansville, as well as for the city's substantial need for affordable housing.

Central Lofts will be the first affordable housing development in the 47708 zip code since the Evansville Housing Authority built Buckner and Kennedy towers.

"The reason I so ardently supported this project is everything else Downtown is market rate," Coures said. "There's a lot of development that didn't impact low-income people in the Downtown. This is a great way to bring low- to moderate-income people in the Downtown mix."

Anderson and lead contractor Crestline Construction anticipate wrapping up the construction this year.

"Our original timeline was December, but we're going to beat that," Anderson said."
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA