Entroido Barbadás - A Valenzá, Ourense, Galicia, España
Entroido de Barbadás
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Or entroido , antroido , entroiro, entruido or entrudio is a popular carnival festival in Galicia , with particular and differentiated overtones between the various localities. Its importance in the autonomous community can be measured with the following data: the majority of Galician city councils declared local holidays one of the days of carnival (Monday or Tuesday) or Ash Wednesday in 2015. Although originally It was celebrated on dates that corresponded to the days immediately prior to the beginning of Lent ., has now been extended to dates before and after Ash Wednesday, reaching in some cases the celebrations last more than a month.

There are nine carnivals that were declared of tourist interest in Galicia:

Ginzo de Limia Carnival .
Copper Carnival .
Laza Carnival .
Verín Carnival .
Carnival of the Felos de Maceda .
Carnival of the Ulla Generals.
Carnival of Vilariño de Conso .
Festa da Androlla eo Entrudio de Viana del Bollo .
Fulión of the Carnival of Manzaneda .
The roots of the carnival in Galicia is given by the fact that despite its prohibition at the time of the dictatorship, it continued to be celebrated, although in two very different ways:

1) In rural areas they were held by the villages, thus preserving their cultural richness, while in urban areas they were restricted only to costume balls held in social venues, where you had to identify yourself before accessing.
This historical period originated that today it is celebrated in different ways in different localities, although they all have two essential factors in common:

2) The participation of the attendees and a strong link with the specific gastronomy of the time.
Anyone can participate in this party, however, there is only one requirement: go dressed up, whatever it is, but dressed up, since the countrymen value participation. Going to the party without a costume is risky, particularly in the province of Orense. The possible punishments vary according to the locality and its customs and range from whipping or beatings, to throwing at someone who does not participate in the party plain flour, in its mildest version, or mixed with live and hungry ants, or even for inviting to a round of wines those who dress up and have found the one who "broke the norm" of participating in these parties where transgression and change of roles is allowed and that carnival is the time of "carnal gift ",

The entroido calendar varies within the different towns of Galicia, in some cases, in the interior of Galicia, lasting fifteen days, or even more than a month."

In the council of Barbadás the parade of costumes and comparsas is on Tuesday and there are good prizes. Around 17 hours begins in the soccer stadium and ends in the roundaboat of the entrance of the council. 1'8 Km long in the street.

I added photos of the streets an of my 2 prizes won with my dresses.
How many days does the festival last?: 5