Fort Osage - Sibley MO
15S E 397005 N 4338276
During their famous expedition up the Missouri River in seeking the Northwest Passage to the Pacific Ocean, Americans Meriwether Lewis and William Clark noted this spot in June 1804, as they camped for the night just across the river.

Marker outside the actual fort reads as follows:
"On June 23-24, 1804 the Corps of Volunteers for Northwestern Discovery spent Saturday afternoon, the night and early Sunday morning across the river from the bluffs which would, in four years time, become the site of Fort Osage. On September 8, 1808 General William Clark, now looking down those very bluffs, wrote in his journal “…this situation I had examined in the year 1804 and was delighted with it and am equally so now…”

In September 1806, the Corps concluded its mission with its return to St. Louis. March 1807 finds William Clark appointed as Indian Agent for the Territory. Clark returned to these bluffs, known as the rendezvoused with Captain Eli B. Clemson and his Company. George Sibley and Rueben Lewis and began the construction of Fort Osage. The government Indian Trade House was protected by Clemson’s troops who were quartered in the Redoubt. This compound included four blockhouses, soldiers huts and officer’s quarters with a fifth blockhouse located on the northern point of the bluff. The fortifications and adjacent buildings, gardens and cropland made this fort a veritable “Gibraltar of the Frontier.”

Also, during September 1808, with the assistance of Nathan Boone, Daniel’s so, Clark concluded a treaty with the Osage tribal leaders persuading them to cede much of their Missouri lands to the government on what Clark later admitted were shamefully inadequate terms."

Source: (visit link)

"Fort Osage (also known as Fort Clark or Fort Sibley) was an early 19th-century factory trading post run by the United States Government in western Missouri on the American frontier; it was located in present-day Sibley, Missouri. The Treaty of Fort Clark, signed with certain members of the Osage Nation in 1808, called for the United States to establish Fort Osage as a trading post and to protect the Osage from tribal enemies.

Fort Osage ceased operations in the 1820s as the Osage in subsequent treaties had ceded the rest of their land in Missouri to the US. A replica of the fort was constructed on the site between 1948 and 1961.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Fort Osage, itself Museum and Visitor Center on site