Wouwse Tol-Noord - Heerle, the Netherlands
31U E 593649 N 5706877
The highway rest area along the A58 of the Wouwse Tol has a gas station and some services are available because of a tunnel under the highway
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De verzorgingsplaats (VZP) Wouwse Tol Noord is een parkeerplaats met een Total-tankstation langs de A58 ten oosten van Bergen op Zoom, in de richting Vlissingen. Er tegenover voor de tegenovergestelde rijrichting ligt verzorgingsplaats Wouwse Tol Zuid. Een voetgangerstunnel verbindt beide verzorgingsplaatsen, zodat verkeer richting Vlissingen gebruik kan maken van het motel-restaurant van Wouwse Tol Zuid. De verzorgingsplaats is voorzien van een tankstation met winkel van Total. Er zijn 13 vrachtwagenparkeerplaatsen.

Het is niet bekend waar de naam vandaan komt. Wel is op oude topografische kaarten de naam Wouwse Tol terug te vinden voor de locatie waar de dijk langs de Zoom de huidige A58 kruist. Hier liep eeuwen geleden de weg naar Bergen op Zoom en werd er mogelijk tol geheven. De naam Wouw komt terug als plaatsnaam en in de naam Wouwsche Plantage ten zuidoosten van Bergen op Zoom. Een oude naam van de verzorgingsplaats is Bolusberg. Afgaande op topografische kaarten is de verzorgingsplaats vermoedelijk tweede helft jaren 70 aangelegd, mogelijk tegelijkertijd met de aanleg van dit deel van de A58 dat in 1974 opende.

ENG From source
The service area (VZP) Wouwse Tol Noord is a parking place with a Total gas station along the A58 east of Bergen op Zoom, in the direction of Vlissingen. Opposite for the opposite driving direction is the Wouwse Tol Zuid service area. A pedestrian tunnel connects both service areas, so that traffic in the direction of Vlissingen can use the Wouwse Tol Zuid motel-restaurant. The service area is equipped with a petrol station with a Total shop. There are 13 truck parking spaces.

It is unknown where the name comes from. The name Wouwse Tol can be found on old topographical maps for the location where the dike along the Zoom crosses the current A58. Centuries ago, the road to Bergen op Zoom ran here and tolls may have been levied here. The name Wouw comes back as a place name and in the name Wouwsche Plantage southeast of Bergen op Zoom. An old name of the rest area is Bolusberg. Based on topographical maps, the service area was probably constructed in the second half of the 1970s, possibly at the same time as the construction of this section of the A58, which opened in 1974.

Highway Number: A58

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Wouwse Tol-Noord

Facilities:
gas station with shop. If you take the tunnel you can enter a motel with a restaurant and rest rooms

Services: