Kingston & Arthurs Vale Historic Area
The Kingston & Arthurs Vale Historic is one of eleven sites across Australia included in Australian Convict Sites listing.
Location: Norfolk Island

The Kingston and Arthur’s Vale Historic Area (KAVHA) is a World Heritage site located on Norfolk Island. One of Australia’s most interesting and important heritage sites, KAVHA is a living showcase of Polynesian, convict and Pitcairn Islander history.

The site is a traditional focal point for the Norfolk Island community. As a living heritage site, KAVHA continues to contribute to the life, identity and culture of the Norfolk Island community.

KAVHA is recognised for being among the best surviving examples of large-scale convict transportation and colonial expansion of European powers through the presence and labour of convicts. It is one of eleven sites that make up the Australian Convict Sites World Heritage Property.
Type: Site