Fort Point Life-Saving Station - San Francisco CA

From the text on the historical marker at the station:

Braving Wind and Waves-Fort Point Life-Saving Station
Activated in 1890, this U.S. Life-Saving Station was built to aid endangered seafarers in the days when San Francisco was one of the world’s busiest ports. “Surfmen” braved wind and waves to rescue victims from distressed sailing ships and steamships off the central California coast and in the bay’s treacherous waters. Nearly a dozen shipwrecks still lie buried along the Presidio shore.

Finding a Safer Haven
In 1990, the U.S. Coast Guard (the successor of the U.S. Life Saving Service) moved the operations across the Golden Gate to the calmer Horseshoe Bay at Fort Baker, where its tradition of lifesaving continues. Nonprofit organizations now use the former boathouse (to your right) and the former commandant’s quarters (to your left).
The steamship S.S. Ohioan ran aground near the Cliff House in 1936. Note the rescue gear at far left, rigged to bring the crew and cargo ashore.
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Fort Point Life-Saving Station

Adress: