Fromberg - Bible School - Fromberg, MT
12T E 663655 N 5028695
Entered in the National Register January 28, 1993, most of the little wood framed Fromberg Methodist-Episcopal Church is now well over a century old.
Location: Montana, United States

The church was constructed between April, 1907 and January, 1908 and by 1911 the congregation had the church paid for, free and clear. In 1921 the congregation, still not quite satisfied with their building, added an extension to the rear, turning the building's footprint from a standard rectangle to an Ell.
The Methodist-Episcopal was the first congregation to form in the area and the first to construct a church within the limits of Fromberg. The congregation first convened at the mining camp of Gebo in 1897, prior to the founding of Fromberg. By 1905, its membership had grown sufficiently to warrant construction of a church and a building committee was formed. The committee decided to locate the new church in Fromberg because of increased population there.

The Methodist-Episcopal congregation's social role in the community was enhanced in 1921, when a large new addition was added to the church. The addition, which housed an office, study room, and social room, also opened as a library, making the church's book collection available to the general public. The collection included books donated by Mrs. Benson, the wife of a local physician, who had been loaning her library to Fromberg citizens for many years.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Below is one of several small news articles we found dealing with the church and church activities, this time children's Sunday School, from June of 1927.
FROMBERG
Bible School

The Carbon County News | Thursday, June 30, 1927
A daily vacation bible school has been held at the Fromberg Methodist church for the past three weeks. The school met each morning from Monday to Friday at 9 o'clock and continued until 11:45. There were 66 enrolled and the pupils were placed in three divisions according to age and grade. Rev. Charles Rhodes, who directed the school, had charge of the upper division and was assisted by the Misses Louise and Lucille Nelson, and Miss Virginia Buzzetti. The middle division was under the leadership of Mrs. Charles Rhodes, and Miss Theresa Arrington, and the lower division was in charge of Miss Mary Rhodes and Miss Martha Reed. The various periods in the three departments were made up of habit talks, music, bible drill, bible memory work, bible story period and bible expressional work in sand table cut-outs, dramatization, etc.

Each morning there was also a handwork period, the little folks being busy with scissors and crayons, and the older scholars with needle and thread, coping saw work, etc. The larger boys made camp stools.

Last Friday the school had a picnic at the ranch of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Nelson, a lunch, being served under the shade of the trees and the afternoon being spent in games and contests.

On Sunday evening, the closing exercises took place at the church, when for two hours the pupils, interested parents and friends heard the exercises they had learned in the school. Interesting features were the songs, bible drills, the scholars finding passages of scripture almost as quickly as they were named, and the telling of bible stories. A number of bible stories were dramatized. Certificates were given to all the scholars who had completed the course, and at the close the handwork of the pupils was exhibited on three tables in the social rooms of the church. Many of the parents expressed their gratification at the quantity and also the quality of the work done in the daily vacation bible school, which will doubtless become an annual institution in Fromberg.
From The Carbon County News, Page 8
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here