Église de confrérie de pénitents Saint-Antoine abbé - Corbara - France
32T E 492368 N 4718035
Oratoire des Pénitents de Saint-Antoine-l’Ermite ou Cunfraternita Sant'Antone Abbate (confrérie Saint-Antoine-Abbé) de Corbara, édifice voisin de l'église. La statue de saint Antoine en bois du xviie siècle est classée par arrêté du 29 avril 1960.
Location: Corse, France

Oratory of the Penitents of Saint Anthony the Hermit or Cunfraternita Sant'Antone Abbate (brotherhood of Saint Anthony the Abbot) of Corbara, building adjacent to the church. The wooden statue of St. Anthony from the seventeenth century is classified by order of April 29, 1960.

Église de confrérie de pénitents Saint-Antoine abbé

Credits

Edifice de la première moitié du 17e siècle, remanié au cours du premier quart du 18e siècle et du premier quart du 19e siècle. Remise en état en 1842 comme le rappelle la date portée sur le perron. Orné de peintures monumentales exécutées par Pietro Sicuri en 1901 comme l'indique la signature et la date portées.

Church of the Brotherhood of Penitents Saint Anthony Abbot

The building dates from the first half of the 17th century and was remodeled during the first quarter of the 18th century and the first quarter of the 19th century. It was restored in 1842, as the date on the porch reminds us. Decorated with monumental paintings by Pietro Sicuri in 1901, as indicated by the signature and the date.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1650

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website