Pulverturm - Wachtendonk, Germany
32U E 314697 N 5698207
DE Schöner Ort für eine Kleinigkeit zu essen und auch der Start des berühmten 08/15-Cache von Hotbina. EN Nice place for a bite to eat and also the start of the famous 08/15 cache by Hotbina.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE

Dieses Gebäude ist ein deutsches Nationaldenkmal und kann auf der folgenden Wikipedia-Seite gefunden werden: (visit link)

Laut Website des Besitzers/Restaurants:
„Das Restaurant besteht seit 1984 und wird seit 2007 von uns geführt. Der Pulverturm war einst ein Militärturm, in dem Schießpulver gelagert wurde. Dies war mancherorts bis weit ins 20 Pulverturm war besonders gefürchtet.

Heute dient der voll ausgebaute Turm als Gastraum, in dem wir Sie kulinarisch verwöhnen.

Quelle: (visit link)

EN

This building is a Germany national monument and can be found on the following wikipedia site: (visit link)

According to the site of the owner/restaurant:
"The restaurant has existed since 1984 and has been managed by us since 2007. The Powder Tower was once a military tower used to store gunpowder. This was common practice in some places well into the 20th century. In the past, the explosion of a powder tower was particularly feared.

Today, the fully developed tower serves as a guest room where we spoil you with culinary delights"

Adresse/Adress: