"WILLIAM CAMERON EDWARDS 1844-1921"
Du Moulin Park, Clarence-Rockland
Location: Ontario, Canada

Appropriately, the plaque describing the life of William Cameron Edwards is on the property once owned by Edwards. Formerly, this parkland was home to a busy sawmill. The text concerning on-site remains is taken from the BaladoDécouverte website.

The following text is taken from the plaque.

Originaire du comté de Russell, Edwards entre dans le commerce de bois familial en 1863. Cinq ans plus tard, il fonde avec James Woods la compagnie W.C. Edwards. La sciere qu'ils construisent à Rockland contribue considérablement à l'essor de cette collectivité. Edwards entre en politique en 1887 et siège comme député de Russell au parlement fédéral jusqu'en 1903, lorsq'il est nommé au Sénat. Tandis que les gouvernements formulent des politiques forestières en reponse aux pressions du mouvement croissant de préservation de la nature, Edwards, un fondateur de l'Association forestière canadienne (1906), défend valoir le concept de la gestion des foréts.

A native of Russell County, Edwards entered the family lumber business in 1863. Five years later, he and James Woods established the firm of W.C. Edwards & Company. The sawmills they built in Rockland contributed substantially to the community's economic development. Edwards entered politics in 1887 and sat as the federal member for Russell until 1903, when he was appointed to the Senate. As federal and provincial governments developed forest policies in response to the growing conservation movement, Edwards, a founding director of the Canadian Forestry Association (1906), lobbied to protect the interests of large-scale lumbering by promoting the new concept of forest management.

Address or location of plaque: 100 Edwards Street, Rockland

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": "The foundation of two buildings and the base of one of the big chimneys are the only remnants that remind us of the industrial activity on this site."

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Good