Geschiedenis van Oosterwijk - Oosterwijk, the Netherlands
Sign about the history of the village of Oosterwijk
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Op het bord aan de Lingedijk is de geschiedenis van het dorp Oosterwijk vermeld en de huidige omvang en attracties van het dorp. In het gebied zijn archeologische resten gevonden uit de Romeinse tijd maar deze zijn in de 3e eeuw verlaten. De oudste vermelding van het dorp Oosterwijk dateert uit 966. Toen werd er een dorp langs de Linge gesticht. In de Middeleeuwen heeft bij de kerk het kasteel van de heren van Oosterwijk gestaan. Deze werd in de 19e eeuw gesloopt. Al in de 15e eeuw werd de heerlijkheid Oosterwijk bij de heerlijkheid Herlaar gevoegd. Het dorp is nu een kleine gemeenschap, dat zich wel het, voor zover bekend, oudste permanent bewoonde dorpskern in de regio mag noemen.
ENG The sign on the Lingedijk mentions the history of the village of Oosterwijk and the current size and attractions of the village. Archaeological remains from Roman times have been found in the area, but these were abandoned in the 3rd century. The oldest mention of the village of Oosterwijk dates back to 966. Then a village was founded along the Linge. In the Middle Ages, the castle of the lords of Oosterwijk stood near the church. This was demolished in the 19th century. As early as the 15th century, the seigniory of Oosterwijk was added to the seigniory of Herlaar. The village is now a small community, which, as far as is known, can call itself the oldest permanently inhabited village center in the region.
Group that erected the marker: dorpoosterwijk.nl

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: