Middle Plantation
18S E 356060 N 4314184
Middle Plantation was patented in 1664 to Mareen Duvall, Esq. The area near this marker remains rural to this day with new housing development beginning to encroach on the site.
Location: Maryland, United States

Middle Plantation

600 Acres Patented in 1664 to

Mareen Duvall, ESQ, great Huguenot and native of France. Appointed Commissioner for Advancement of trade 1683. He died here 1694. The plantation remained the ascestral seat of a junior brance of the Duvall family for many years.

Erected 1959 by Society of Mareen Duvall Descendents
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Anne Arundel County

Location (required): Located on MD 424, Davidsonville Road just north of the Davidsonville Road exit on US Rt 50.

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The area in the vicinity of Middle Plantation remains rural. It is of great interest to bicyclists that regularly ride the rural roads in the area.