Eastview Cottage - Eureka Springs, AR
Brass plaque recognizing a very interesting cottage built over a rock boulder.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Eastview is situated adjacent to Harding Spring on a lot originally registered by Absalom M. Thomas after the town site survey of 1879. John E. And Bell Perrin purchased the lot and residence in October, 1881, then sold to David R. And Harriett N. Whitcomb who also owned the adjacent house named Whitcomb cottage.

Eastview was next sold to Royal F. and A. E. Elliott whose heirs sold it to Robert C. Ramey in August, 1919. Its most long-term resident was Katharine S. Wheelock, an artist and teacher at Crescent College. She made her home on the cliffside from 1924 until her death in 1960 when Eastview passed into other hands. It is one of the oldest original structures in the historic district.
History of Marker:
The marker was installed by Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and The Community Development Partnership.