Rev. Richard C. Christy
An historical marker commemorating the first Catholic chaplain from Pennsylvania in the Civil War

This Pennsylvania Historical Marker is located outside of Saint John Roman Catholic Church on Clearfield Road in Fenelton, Pennsylvania. The marker commemorates Rev. Richard C. Christy, the first pastor of Saint John's and the first Catholic chaplain from Pennsylvania in the Civil War.

The marker states:

Chaplain, 78th Regiment, Pa. Volunteers, 1861-64. He was credited as Pennsylvania’s first Catholic Civil War chaplain and the only one serving a chiefly non-Catholic regiment. Despite the anti-Catholic prejudice of the era, he gained a reputation for bravery and was known as the “Fighting Chaplain of the Army of the Cumberland.” Father Christy had been the first permanent pastor of this church. Hundreds of veterans attended his funeral in 1878.
Marker Name: Rev. Richard C. Christy

County: Butler