Jerusalem Mill Village - Kingsville MD
18S E 380353 N 4369003
The Village of Jerusalem Mills in Harford County MD is named for the city sacred to many religions including Judaism, Islam, and Christianity. Jerusalem, or Yerushalayim, appears in the Tanakh (Hebrew Bible) 669 times.
Location: Maryland, United States

Jerusalem Mill is named after the city in Israel. Jerusalem appears in the Tanakh (Hebrew Bible) 669 times. One passage is Isaiah 30:19 --
People in Tziyon, who live in Yerushalayim,
you will weep no more.
At the sound of your cry, he will show you his grace;
on hearing it, he will answer you.

From the Jerusalem Mill website below:

Welcome to the Historic Jerusalem Mill Village.
The village began taking shape before Harford County was established, and even before there was a United States of America. Today, the village still includes the Grist Mill, Miller’s House, Blacksmith Forge, Tenant House, McCourtney’s General Store, Jerusalem Mansion, Bank Barn, Springhouse, two-story Smokehouse/Dairy, and another residence. The Jericho Covered Bridge is located adjacent to the village. All of the buildings were built in the 1700s or 1800s, and are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The Friends of Jerusalem Mill is delighted to invite you to come and explore the past through living history; see our preservation of historical architecture and participate in the role that history plays in understanding the human experience.

Bible verse: Isaiah 30:19

Person Place or Thing: Place