Eglise Saint Germier, France
une jolie petite église au centre du village. a pretty little church in the center of the village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Town hall Saint Germier:

History:
As is common, the village took the name of the saint who holds the church. And even the river that has its source there is called the Saint-Germier.
In July 959, in a plea held at Saint-Maixent by the Count of Poitou, Guillaume Tête d'Etoupe, a faithful of the Count, Bégon, at the request of Ebles, brother of the count, abbot of Saint-Maixent, abandons to the abbey "a small wood and a neighboring church surrounded by thorny bushes and brambles, almost uninhabitable".
In 959, the place was surrounded by woods that belonged to the abbey. A bull from Pope Pascal II, in 1110, confirms the possessions of Saint-Maixent and puts them under his protection; There is mentioned “the church of Saint-Germier with all the land that bears its name”. Until the Revolution, the church will report to the abbey of Saint-Maixent which will appoint the priest.
Germier is known for a Life, from the 12th century, which is historically uncertain. He would have been born towards the end of the 5th century in Angoulême and would have studied in Toulouse. With two fellow students he retired to an isolated place in the diocese of Saintes, then went to Poitou. He au- would have been ordained deacon in Usson-du-Poitou. It will then be the construction of a hermitage near Saint-Maixent, the evangelization of the country, wonders including a spring that the saint makes gush from a rock. In the vicinity of the source, which still exists, a church was built, and the village that was formed took the name of Saint-Germier.
Germier was named bishop of Toulouse and died around 560. Saint-Germier's feast day is May 16.

The Church:
The church has undergone many changes over the centuries. Rebuilt in the Romanesque period, it will retain a north wall from that period, it will be modified in the Gothic period and will have its south wall.
We think of its enlargement in the 19th century and an estimate is made in 1856. It will be rebuilt, and in 1868 the vault and two small altars have just been finished.
The west facade, buttressed by corner buttresses, simply has a rose window. The entrance is on the south side by three steps and a door with three semicircular arches.
On a stone of this south wall we read:
1751.PR. The nave has four barrel-vaulted bays with transverse arches. The walls mark a slope. Much smaller than the nave, the choir ends in a semicircular apse supported by buttresses and crowned with a cross. The square bell tower adjoins the last bay of the nave to the south, to which it communicates through a door.
The bell tower is accessed by an exterior stone staircase on the west side. The bell room has a bay per side and the spire is crowned by a weather vane.
The bell tower and the apse give a certain cachet when approaching the church from the east.

Fr source Mairie Saint Germier :

Histoire:
Comme il est fréquent le bourg a pris le nom du saint qui est titulaire de l’église. Et même la rivière qui y prend sa source s’appelle le Saint-Germier.
En juillet 959, dans un plaid tenu à Saint-Maixent par le comte de Poitou, Guillaume Tête d’Etoupe, un fidèle du comte, Bégon, à la requête d’Ebles, frère du comte, abbé de Saint-Maixent, abandonne à l’abbaye « un petit bois et une église voisine entourée de buissons épineux et de ronces, presque inhabitable ».
En 959, le lieu était entouré de bois qui appartenaient à l’abbaye. Une bulle du pape Pascal II, en 1110, confirme les possessions de Saint-Maixent et les met sous sa protection ; y est citée « l’église de Saint-Germier avec toute la terre qui porte son nom ». Jusqu’à la Révolution, l’église relèvera de l’abbaye de Saint-Maixent qui nommera le curé.
Germier est connu par une Vie, du 12e siècle, peu sûre au point de vue historique. Il serait né vers la fin du 5e siècle à Angoulême et au- rait fait ses études à Toulouse. Avec deux condisciples il se retire dans un lieu isolé du diocèse de Saintes, puis gagne le Poitou. Il au- rait été ordonné diacre à Usson-du-Poitou. Ce sera ensuite la construction d’un ermitage près de Saint-Maixent, l’évangélisation du pays, des prodiges dont une source que le saint fait jaillir d’un rocher. Dans le voisinage de la source, qui existe toujours, une église est construite, et la bourgade qui se forme prend le nom de Saint-Germier.
Germier est nommé évêque de Toulouse et meurt vers 560. La fête de Saint-Germier est le 16 mai.

L'Eglise :
L’église a connu maints changements au cours des siècles. Reconstruite à l’époque romane, elle conservera un mur nord de cette époque, elle sera modifiée à l’époque gothique et en aura son mur sud.
On songe à son agrandissement au 19e siècle et un devis est fait en 1856. Elle sera reconstruite, et en 1868 la voûte et deux petits autels viennent d’être terminés.
La façade ouest, contrebutée par des contreforts d’angle, a simplement une rosace. L’entrée se fait du côté sud par trois marches et une porte à trois voussures en plein cintre.
Sur une pierre de ce mur sud on lit :
1751.PR. La nef comprend quatre travées voûtées en berceau avec arcs doubleaux. Les murs marquent un dévers. Nettement plus petit que la nef, le chœur se termine par une abside en hémicycle épaulée de contreforts et couronnée d’une croix. Le clocher carré jouxte au sud la dernière travée de la nef, à laquelle il communique par une porte.
On accède au clocher par un escalier extérieur en pierre du côté ouest. La salle des cloches a une baie par côté et la flèche est couronnée par une girouette.
Le clocher et l’abside donnent un certain cachet lorsqu’on aborde l’église par l’est.

Mairie Saint Germier