Waco Lodge No. 92, A.F. & A.M. - Waco, TX
14R E 671866 N 3491604
Waco Lodge No. 92, A.F. & A.M. is at 4324 Cobbs Dr, Waco, TX. They meet every Thursday at 7 PM, with a meal at 6 PM.

A 1972 Texas Historical Marker provides a sound byte:

Oldest organization in continuous existence in Waco. Chartered Jan. 23, 1852, as Bosque Lodge, had name change in 1856. Texas Governors Richard Coke (1874-76), L.S. ("Sul") Ross (1887-91), and Pat M. Neff (1921-25) were members of this lodge, devoted to benevolences.

Their website (see below) clarifies -- for those who need it -- that the original name was for the Bosque River and not the community of Bosqueville here in McLennan County. They were one of a few Moon Lodges in the state of Texas, although they no longer maintain the tradition due to modern street lights. There are quite a few interesting bits of trivia, but two very important ones are:

* - The idea for a bridge across the Bosque River was proposed here, and the committee organized to research the proposal become the Waco Bridge Company: The Waco Suspension Bridge opened in 1870.

* - Past Master Charles Alderton served his soft drink, Dr. Pepper, here for the first time back in 1885.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE