Phare de la Revellata - Corse - France
32T E 477360 N 4714470
Le phare de la Revellata, ou phare du golfe de Calvi, balise la côte nord-ouest de l’île de beauté. Il est issu d’un projet datant de 1838 définissant les modalités de construction de 5 phares de premier ordre autour de la Corse.
Location: Corse, France

The Revellata lighthouse, or lighthouse of the Gulf of Calvi, marks the northwest coast of the island of beauty. It is the result of a project dating back to 1838 defining the modalities for the construction of 5 first-rate lighthouses around Corsica.

Phare de la Revellata

Credits

Le phare de la Revellata, aussi appelé phare du golfe de Calvi, balise la côte nord-ouest de la Corse, du golfe de Galéria (sud) aux côtes des Agriates (est).
Situation
Le phare est situé à la pointe de la Revellata, la presqu'île éponyme sur la commune de Calvi en Haute-Corse. Il est accessible par une piste démarrant de la route D81b entre Calvi et Luzzipeo, au-dessus de l'anse de Recisa.

Historique
Le programme d'illumination de l'île n'avait pas été étudié en 1825 par Augustin Fresnel. C'est en 1838 qu'il est décidé d'implanter cinq phares de premier ordre pour ceinturer l'île. Le premier sera celui des îles Sanguinaires au sud-ouest. Il sera suivi de ceux de Pertusato et de la Chiappa au sud ; enfin le phare de la Revellata à l'ouest, avant celui de la Giraglia au nord.

Le phare est mis en construction dès 1838, le port de Calvi prenant son essor.

Il est allumé le 1er décembre 1844 : feu blanc fixe. Il fonctionne alors à l'huile végétale.

Le feu est remplacé en 1906 par un feu à 2 éclats blancs toutes les 10 secondes (combustible : vapeur pétrole).

Phare actuel
Le phare actuel est une tour carrée, centrée sur un soubassement rectangulaire. Il est en pierre maçonnée, avec enduit lisse et angles en pierres apparentes.
Il est désormais automatisé et télécontrolé depuis Bastia.
Il est équipé d'un radiophare audible à plus de 100 milles.

Identifiant : ARLHS : COR-004 - Amirauté : E0918 - NGA : 8044 .

Patrimoine culturel
Le phare de la Revellata aussi appelé « Phare du golfe de Calvi » (Etablissement de signalisation maritime no 1638/000), est repris à l'Inventaire général du patrimoine culturel, dossier versé le 12 décembre 2003.

Lighthouse of the Revellata

The Revellata lighthouse, also called the lighthouse of the Gulf of Calvi, marks the north-western coast of Corsica, from the Gulf of Galéria (south) to the Agriates coast (east).
Situation
The lighthouse is located at the tip of the Revellata, the eponymous peninsula on the commune of Calvi in Haute-Corse. It is accessible by a track starting from the D81b road between Calvi and Luzzipeo, above the Recisa cove.

History
The illumination program of the island had not been studied in 1825 by Augustin Fresnel. In 1838, it was decided to build five first-rate lighthouses to surround the island. The first one will be the one of the Sanguinaires islands in the south-west. It will be followed by those of Pertusato and Chiappa in the south; finally the lighthouse of Revellata in the west, before that of Giraglia in the north.

The lighthouse was built in 1838, as the port of Calvi took off.

It was lit on December 1, 1844: fixed white light. It then ran on vegetable oil.

The light was replaced in 1906 by a light with 2 white flashes every 10 seconds (fuel: petroleum vapor).

Current lighthouse
The current lighthouse is a square tower, centered on a rectangular base. It is made of masonry, with smooth coating and exposed stone angles.
It is now automated and remote-controlled from Bastia.
It is equipped with a radio beacon audible at more than 100 miles.

Identifier : ARLHS : COR-004 - Admiralty : E0918 - NGA : 8044 .

Cultural heritage
The lighthouse of Revellata also called "Lighthouse of the Gulf of Calvi" (Establishment of maritime signalling no 1638/000), is included in the General Inventory of Cultural Heritage, file submitted on December 12, 2003.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light