Concepción arenal - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
pioneer in rights of women and prisoners
Location: Galicia, Spain

The grave of this pioneering woman, a tireless defender of human rights, is in Vigo, a city when she was buried.
This impressive granite column of more than three meters with a cross, a face in bronze relief and plaques from various cities and places where he worked, welcomes us to the Cemetery.

Maria Concepcion Jesusa Petra Vicenta Arenal bridge , nothing in Ferrol on January 31 of 1820 Died Vigo on 4 February of 1893 ,has a degree in law , journalist , precursor of feminism poet and playwright. She is considered one of the most lucid and prestigious thinkers of the 19th century inside and outside the country. She was the first woman to attend aSpanish University .

Work
Fables in verse, 1851
Charity, Philanthropy and Charity, 1861
The Visitor of the Poor, 1863
Historical Essay on the Rights of the People, 1879
The Woman of the Future , 1869
The social question, 1880
Letters to a Worker and a Gentleman, 1880
The woman of his house, 1883
The Prisoner's Visitor, 1893 (France)

Awards and recognition
In 1860 his work La beneficencia, la filantropía y la caridad won the competition convened by the Royal Academy of Moral and Political Sciences.With the revelation of its authorship, this work became the first work written by a woman awarded by this entity.
In 1877 he won the first prize in the competition convened in 1875 by the Royal Academy of Moral and Political Sciences in relation to the penitentiary colonies under the power of Spain, with the memory Las colonias penales de Australia y la pena de deportación .
Consolation prize in the contest of the Real Academy of Moral and Political Sciences in 1878 with the work the instruction of the town .
In 1891, known the delicate state of health of Concepción Arenal, its entrance in the Real Academy of Sciences Morals and policies was spoken, as it reflected the Herald of MAdrid. This candidacy was supported by: Rafael Altamira, Narciso Campillo, Francisco Lastres, Rafael Salillas, Luis Vidart, Montero Ríos, Ramón de Campoamor, Laureano Figuerola and Rafael de Labra. Emilia Pardo Bazán herself also promoted her candidacy in the press. Some authors describe the work of the latter as an interested action related to the aspirations of Pardo Bazón to choose to be an academic of the Royal Spanish Academy.The truth is that on the part of Concepción Arenal and his son there was no support or willingness to run for office.

The grave has a lot of plaques:
1) La ciudad de Vigo a la ilustre pensadora Concepción Arenal en el LXXV aniversario de su muerte IV-II-MCMLXVIII

(The city of Vigo to the illustrious thinker Concepción Arenal on the LXXV anniversary of her death IV-II-MCMLXVIII)

2) the sign of the woman in the bronze

3) A cidade de Ferrol no primeiro centenario da morte de Concepción Arenal "Hija digna de un padre virtuoso" 4 de febrero de 1993

(The city of Ferrol in the first centenary of the death of Concepción Arenal "Daughter worthy of a virtuous father" February 4, 1993)

4) Segundo Congreso penitenciario español celebrado en Coruña a Concepción Arenal 8 de agosto de 1914.
(Second Spanish Penitentiary Congress held in A Coruña at Concepción Arenal on August 8, 1914)
Name of Cemetery: Pereiró