Archeologisch park De Rieten - Wijshagen, BE
This site was the site of a Celtic burial site from the 4th century BC. (Middle Bronze Age).
Location: Limburg, Belgium

"In the archaeological park De Rieten in Wijshagen you will discover the story of the people who lived in this region 2,400 years ago. A people of farmers, cattle breeders and craftsmen lived here. Their leaders had trade relations with the Celts from Central Europe.

Burial mounds were discovered here in 1984. The burial mounds contain riches made of pottery, iron, bronze and even gold. They tell us a fascinating piece of history. After all, this archaeological site was a burial place of the leaders of the people. Three elite graves, two simple graves, a Roman Shrine and a younger burial field with 44 graves have been uncovered here.

The three elite graves are the showpiece of the site. In it, the 'cista' and two 'situlae' were found. The cremation remains of one important person were placed in these 'buckets' at that time. They are now among the highlights of the Gallo-Roman Museum in Tongeren."

Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Opening days/times: