Malta Cross - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España Image
Malta Cross in Capilla Virxe do Camiño.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The chapel consists of a nave covered with a vault, a triumphal arch and three other torals that support a dome in the main chapel and a sacristy at the back. The main façade has a lintel door and on its sides two rectangular windows with iron bars. Above the door is a Maltese cross and a tile covering. The fastening pilasters are made of stonework.

The Maltese Cross, also called Saint John's Cross, eight-pointed or octagon, is a symbol used since the 12th century as an insignia or venerated by the Hospitaller Knights or the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem (also called Maltese since the King Carlos I of Spain gave him this island in the 16th century)

Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller