Sint-Bavokerk (Harmelen) - Harmelen, the Netherlands
The large Roman Catholic church in Harmelen has it's presence on wikipedia
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Sint-Bavokerk is een rooms-katholieke parochiekerk in Harmelen. De kerk is gewijd aan de heilige Bavo van Gent. Het kerkgebouw aan de Ambachtsherenlaan werd ingewijd in 1917 door mgr. Van de Wetering. Tot de reformatie was de dorpskerk katholiek. Toen deze protestants werd, kerkten de katholieken uit Harmelen in de kapel van kasteel Den Ham bij Vleuten. Openlijke beoefening van het katholicisme was officieel verboden, maar de kasteelheer van Den Ham kon enige bescherming bieden. In de Franse tijd kwam er meer godsdienstvrijheid en in 1795 kon de eerste katholieke kerk gebouwd worden, aan de dorpsstraat. Deze werd al spoedig te klein en werd in 1839 vervangen door een grotere kerk op dezelfde plek.

Aan het begin van de twintigste eeuw was het bestaande kerkje bouwvallig geworden. Er werd niet besloten tot restauratie, maar tot nieuwbouw. In 1914 werd Jan Stuyt aangesteld als architect. En hoewel zijn plannen eigenlijk te prestigieus waren - de bisschop vond Stuyts ontwerp te groot voor een dorp als Harmelen - vonden ze toch doorgang. Op 19 juli 1916 werd de eerste steen gelegd door pastoor Van der Waarden. Op 8 mei 1917 werd de kerk ingewijd door mgr. Van de Wetering.

ENG From source
The Sint-Bavokerk is a Roman Catholic parish church in Harmelen. The church is dedicated to Saint Bavo of Ghent. The church building on the Ambachtsherenlaan was consecrated in 1917 by Msgr. of the law. Until the Reformation, the village church was Catholic. When he became protestant, the Catholics from Harmelen went to church in the chapel of Den Ham castle near Vleuten. Open practice of Catholicism was officially prohibited, but the lord of the castle of Den Ham could offer some protection. In the French period there was more religious freedom and in 1795 the first Catholic church could be built on the village street. This soon became too small and was replaced in 1839 by a larger church on the same spot.

At the beginning of the twentieth century, the existing church had become dilapidated. It was not decided to restore, but to build new ones. In 1914 Jan Stuyt was appointed as an architect. And although his plans were actually too prestigious - the bishop thought Stuyt's design was too large for a village like Harmelen - they nevertheless went ahead. On July 19, 1916, the first stone was laid by Father Van der Waarden. On May 8, 1917, the church was consecrated by Msgr. Van de Wetering.