The Development of Casey - Casey. IL
16S E 414355 N 4350457
Interesting historical marker found in downtown Casey, Illinois. Tooday Casey is know for being the home of the most "World's Largest" objects in the world.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the sign: "With the opening of the National Road through this area, small communities began to be established along the route, one of which was Casey. The first settler was John Lang, a native of Scotland. Lang and family arrived from Ohio in 1838 and bought several plots along West Main Street where he established a cabin/tavern, the first building in present Casey. After several years, this lot became the setting for Lang's National House, a two story frame hotel, which was a popular stagecoach stop and local gathering site. It was one of the earliest and most prestigious establishments in Casey and was one of the principal hotels in Clark County. Directly across the street was the Lang Barn, where the cross-country stagecoach stopped to change horses. After Lang's death in 1872, his children managed the establishments until about 1892. During this period as the community grew, the town of Casey was established in 1853. It was named after Zadok Casey of Mt. Vernon, Illinois, our US Senator, who was an influential and popular American politician.

"
County: Clark County