Visit the Trail - near Old Franklin, MO
15S E 521191 N 4315389
A set of markers about Lewis & Clark, Franklin and the Santa Fe Trail. Franklin, now referred to as "Old Franklin" was washed down the river [1828] after making an indelible mark on history.

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: State Hwy 87, roadside turnout, about ½ mile NW of Boonville
Marker Erected By: Santa Fe Trail Association, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, & National Park Service
Date Erected: 2000

VISIT THE TRAIL

A Look Back in Time

The Santa Fe Trail began here in Old Franklin, Missouri. Pack train quickly gave way to freight wagons lumbering to and from Mexico (now New Mexico). When floods destroyed Franklin, residence established New Franklin. The trailhead moved west to Independence and Westport Landing where riverboats on the Missouri River delivered goods and passengers.

Preserving the Past for the Future
The Santa Fe Trail's designation as a national historic trail has led to increased awareness of, and protection for, trail resources. It has also opened opportunities for visitors to experience the route and related sites. Museums, visitors centers, and tour routes along the trail provide maps, brochures, and other information to assist with your travel plans.

These exhibits are part of a series along the Auto Tour Route to help direct you to local trail sites. Enjoy!

Visiting the Santa Fe National Historic Trail Today

[map]
The Santa Fe Trail had a significant role in the history of the United States, and in 1987 was designated by Congress as a national historic trail. The National Park Service partners with site owners to preserve the trail and to develop opportunities for visitor use and enjoyment.

Look for the Santa Fe National Historic Trail official loge, as well as signing for the Auto Tour Route. This automobile tour route parallels the trail via modern highways and provides directional signing to trail sites.

"For fifteen years I lived in Missouri and during that time I dwelt in Howard County. I was
  apprenticed to David Workman to learn the saddler's trade, and remained with him two years.
  The business did not suit me and, having heard so many tales of life in the mountains of the West,
  ... I concluded to join the first party that started for the Rocky Mountains."
  Kit Carson Autobiography

Kit Carson was raised in Howard County and was listed as a resident of Fort Hempsteaad, near present day New Franklin during the War of 1812.

"The overland trade between the United States and the northern provinces of Mexico, seems
  to have no definite origin: having been rather the result of accident then of any organized plan
  of commercial establishment."

  Josiah Gregg in Commerce of the Prairies

Josiah Gregg was raised in Howard County and was at Cooper's Fort, west of Franklin, during the War of 1812. His bool about the Santa Fe trade was published in 1844.

History of Mark:
See text above