Chelsea Depot - Chelsea, MI
16T E 745602 N 4689520
Chelsea Depot was built for passenger service in 1880 and is located at 125 Jackson St, Chelsea MI 48118.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historical Marker at the Depot:

In 1880, Chelsea was chosen by the Michigan Central Railroad for an experiment in upgrading the appearance of rural stations. Mason and Rice of Detroit were commissioned as the new station's architects. Their design was Victorian, characterized by numerous gables and gingerbread embellishments. This depot served patrons of the Michigan Central until 1975 when the company was taken over by Amtrak. In 1981, Amtrak discontinued service to Chelsea and closed the station. Fearing damage from prolonged neglect in 1985, area citizens formed the Chelsea Depot Association to restore the building. The group purchased the depot that year, and restoration began in 1986.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes