Mercado de los Mostenses - Madrid, España
30T E 439857 N 4474980
Located in the Plaza de los Mostenses , it is one of the oldest markets in the city. Built in 1946, a lot has changed since then.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Today, its hallmark is, without a doubt, its formidable mix of cultures, gastronomy and food from the four cardinal points . East and West, North and South are represented in this central market, behind the Gran Vía, where we can find everything from Iranian caviar to a complete range of the most exotic tropical fruits from South America .

The history of the Mercado de los Mostenses (which takes its name from the square in which it is held in reference to the Convent of San Norberto of the Premostratenses or Montenses monks, who lived there until its demolition in 1810), is parallel to that of the Great Way . Behind him, inside a rationalist-style building, is a market that has grown naturally.

The Mercado de los Mostenses is a living organism that combines the essential - a wide range of fresh products at competitive prices - with the unexpected: a multitude of Korean products, a Chinese darner or an Iranian caviar dispensary .

The market has more than a hundred stalls, spread over three floors or located at street level, which accommodate a wide spectrum of the food business -with a large representation of Latin American and Eastern cuisine- and offers various services: hairdressing , photocopying , florist…

If you are looking for a Free Tour in Madrid we have several recommendations to get the most out of this city so full of stories, legends and very interesting facts.

But if you have already done all the touristic things you can do in Madrid , and you have already visited everything there is to see, keep reading as we propose original plans to enjoy one of the most unforgettable cities in Spain. Now yes, let's start with this visit to Madrid in one day with everything to see and do.

Monday to Friday: 9:00 – 14:00 h / 17:30 – 20:00 h Saturday : 9:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Admission Prices: