Holy Trinity Church - Monifieth, Angus, Scotland.
Black and white half-timbered Episcopal church with a red roof, in the Angus town of Monifieth on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Monifieth lies on the north side of the Firth of Tay estuary on the extreme eastern side of the city of Dundee albeit lying within the county of Angus.

The Episcopal church within the town is situated just east of the town centre, on the north side of the high street, set back a distance from the road within a grassy garden area surrounded by woodland.

The church was designed by Mills & Shepherd and built in 1909 in a simple rectangular style, aligned east to west with a nave and chancel. It is built in brick with decorative timber cladding and a distinctive red-tiled roof with deep eaves.

The main south elevation faces the street and has an open porch to the west featuring timber gables and uprights. The nave has four rectangular windows with simple trefoil tracery surrounded by timber panelling, there are small buttresses between each window. In the chancel at the eastern end is a small square window.

On the western gable is a four-light rectangular window with decorative timber panelling. Two central buttresses are linked by a wooden beam near the gablehead. A cross finial sits on the apex.

The north elevation to the rear has two projecting aisles to the east and west. The central section of the nave is set back from the overhanging roof.

At the eastern end is the chancel where there is a group of three pointed-arch windows on an otherwise blank gable.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1909

Service Times: Sunday 10.30am Sung Eucharist. Wednesday 8.00pm Evening Prayers. Thursday 10.30am Holy Communion.