Abbaye Saint-Pierre - Brantôme, France
31T E 315723 N 5026130
[EN] Saint-Pierre de Brantôme Abbey is a former Benedictine abbey founded in 769 by Charlemagne in the diocese of Périgueux. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Pierre de Brantôme, est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine fondée en 769 par Charlemagne dans le diocèse de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Founded according to legend by Charlemagne at the end of the 8th century, the Benedictine abbey of Brantôme includes an abbey church, a cloister gallery, an 11th century Romanesque bell tower built on a rock overhang and a monastic building housing the Fernand Desmoulin Museum and showrooms.

Thus, from the installation of the monks in the 6th century, the cliff provided them with troglodyte shelters and the wood on site, material necessary for the construction of a first monastery. It was consecrated by Charlemagne in 769 but it did not survive the Norman and Viking invasions. Gradually, the monks rebuilt the building, with a new bell tower. It has the particularity of being built directly on the rock as an extension of the building of the abbey.

From the 10th century, the abbey regained a certain prosperity, the fruits of which enabled the construction of the cathedral of Angoulême. The abbey during the 12th and 13th centuries continued its ascent by becoming an important stop on the pilgrimage to Compostela, before being ransacked again during the Hundred Years War. Brantôme was not spared and the troops of Raimond II de Montaut caused serious damage to the Abbey. The English, in 1404 masters in the place, restored it and made it a kind of fortified castle but the church and the cloister are destroyed and will not be rebuilt until the 15th century.

From 13 monks, the monastery grew to a community of 37 monks and with peace restored, the Abbey regained its former prosperity. Abbé Pierre de Bourdeille, better known as Brantôme, in charge of royal power, succeeded in saving the Abbey during the wars of religion. Then again it is the decline and in the 18th century the community has only 8 monks until the Revolution which closes the Abbey."