Mount Clare Museum House - Baltimore MD
18S E 358270 N 4349008
This outstanding Georgian mansion, built between 1754 and 1768, was the home of Charles Carroll, Barrister and framer of Maryland’s first Constitution and Declaration of Rights.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Mount Clare Museum House website

"Mission Statement – Mount Clare Museum House

The purpose of the Mount Clare Museum House is to preserve the circa 1760 historic house and its supporting collections and to engage the public with the late Colonial and early Federal periods of Maryland’s history and lifestyles, while focusing on the historic figures who contributed to the history of Mount Clare. Mount Clare, a National Historic Landmark, was built by Charles Carroll, Barrister and his wife Margaret Tilghman. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Maryland and the museum staff are dedicated to serving a diverse audience by carrying out the above goals through accurately interpreting the house and providing programs that offer a variety of learning experiences and enhanced educational opportunities to all visitors."

From the National Park Service website:

"Mount Clare is a two-story brick structure with a partial basement and an attic and is 6 feet long and 36 feet deep. The south (or rear) wall is laid in all-header bond brickwork above the water table and the other three walls are laid in an irregular Flemish bond. The roof is gabled and there are two pair of finely decorated brick end chimneys. The upper two-thirds of each stack is corbelled so as to achieve a panel and cornice effect. The main facades are interesting and different from each other. The north (or front) elevation is dominated by a projecting portico with a room over it. The room is lighted by a Palladian window and the gable roof above the room and porch is pedimented. The portico, 18 feet wide and 8 feet deep, has four round limestone columns and two half-round pilasters, which support a classical entablature of wood. With its broad portico, the north façade appears to be only three bays wide. Most of the windows on the north elevation and on both gable ends have rounded wooden lintels which are topped by segmented brick arches. All first floor windows have nine over, nine light sash and those in the second story, nine over six sash. The cornice on front and rear elevations is boldly modillion. The south (rear or garden) façade has five bays with the central three projecting slightly in a pavilion which is crowned by a broad pediment. The existing lunette in the center of the pediment is a 19th century replacement; an old painting shows an oval or circular opening in this place. A particularly interesting feature of the south facade is the use of colossal brick pilasters at the corners of the pavilion and house. These pilasters are polychromatic, with lighter bricks running down their centers, giving the effect of narrow quoins to the edges. The windows on this elevation have rectangular wooden frames and flat brick arches above. An early 19th century painting of Mount Clare shows that the central block once had two detached dependencies. These were simple gable-roof cottages that were built at right angles to the main house. The reconstructed wings and hyphens do not follow the 18th century plan or resemble the dependencies. The north entrance door of the main house opens into a center hall that extends about half-way through the house. To the left of the main hall is a separate stair hall, and to the right a small office. The second tier of rooms, on the south side, is comprised of two large rooms, the dining room in the northwest corner and the drawing room in the southwest portion. The walls of the first rooms are plastered in a manner to give the effect of wooden paneling, an interesting and unusual treatment. The chimney pieces have delicate decorations in the Adam style and may have been added after 1783. There are simple wooden baseboards throughout and the floors are of wide pine boards."

a4bb1d8f-8192-4c5d-b151-c6f103abd92a (nps.gov)
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
1500 Washington Blvd, Baltimore MD 21230

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Mount Clare House Museum is undergoing a reinterpretation and will be open by appointment only. We plan to reopen in early 2021 with a museum that explores the lives of all the people who lived and worked at Mount Clare. (For further information please call 410-837-3262, leave a message and we will call you back).

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium