Baltimore Streetcar Museum - Baltimore MD
18S E 360283 N 4352641
The museum is dedicated to preserving Baltimore's public transportation history, especially the streetcar era.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia in part:

"The Baltimore Streetcar Museum was founded as a nonprofit organization on June 8, 1966, by several members of the Baltimore Chapter of the National Railroad Historical Society. The City of Baltimore agreed to build the museum and lease it to the nonprofit organization for one dollar per year. The groundbreaking ceremony was held on November 4, 1967. Opening day was August 30, 1968.

The original Museum collection consisted of equipment used by the former United Railways and Electric Company and Baltimore Transit Company (BTCO) services, which was held for a short time, the Maryland Historical Society after Baltimore ceased streetcar service. The collection was moved from what was at the time Robert E. Lee Park, near Lake Roland, in 1968 to the present Falls Road Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad site and public operations began in July 1970. Before public operations could commence, many hours of volunteer work were necessary to build operating track and install overhead wire which, at first, provided only a short ride for visitors.

Over the years, the Museum has incrementally extended its line along Falls Road that includes now turning loops at the north and south ends of its line. Completion of the Museum's entire streetcar line was realized in October 2008 with the completion of its double tracking project, which took many years to complete.[12] The track gauge continues to be the unique 5 ft. 4+1/2 in (1,638 mm) one used by original Baltimore streetcar lines."

Days and Hours of Operation:
Open Sundays, March through December and Saturdays, June through October, noon-5pm.

1901 Falls Road
Baltimore, MD United States
21211

Price of Admission: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
SHARING THE STORY OF BALTIMORE’S PUBLIC TRANSIT PAST, ESPECIALLY THAT OF THE CITY’S STREET RAILWAYS.