St. Joseph Shrine - Detroit, MI
17T E 332331 N 4690120
A large Catholic church that has been part of the German-American community in Detroit for over 100 years.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historic marker at the church:

Organized in 1855, St. Joseph’s served a German Catholic neighborhood for generations. With schools and activities conducted in German, the parish sponsored a mutual benefit society to assist its immigrant flock. In 1873, led by Fr. Johann Friedland, the parish dedicated this limestone church, designed in the Gothic Revival style by Francis Himpler. No longer predominantly German, St. Joseph’s continues as a neighborhood parish and still provides services in German.

It was Added to NRHP on December 08, 1972.

Mass Schedule:

Sundays 7:00 AM Low Mass, 9:00 AM Low Mass, 11:00 AM High Mass, 6:00 PM Vespers & Benediction Weekdays 8:00 AM Low Mass & 7:00 PM Low Mass except Wednesdays Wednesday 12:00 PM Low Mass w/Organ and Motets & Perpetual Novena to St. Joseph Friday 6:00 PM Holy Hour First Friday 7:00 PM High Mass Saturday 9:00 AM Low Mass & Novena to Our Lady of Perpetual Help (First Saturday 9:00AM High Mass) Confessions 30 minutes before every weekday Mass; Sundays 6-6:50 AM, 8-8:50 AM & 10-10:50 AM
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship