Deputy John Ross and Deputy Marion Robertson - Dublin, TX
14S E 562643 N 3547724
Two Erath County deputies, John Ross and Marion Robertson, are buried together in historic Old Dublin Memorial Park, and a sign placed at their final resting places gives an account as to their fate.

The sign has no title, and it reads:

Deputy John Ross and Deputy Marion Robertson were fatally shot as they and 2 other deputies attempted to serve a warrant on a man for unlawfully carrying a pistol. When they arrived at the family's farm, near Stephenville, they discovered the family was holding a prayer meeting. When the deputies announced they had a warrant for the man, he refused to be arrested and one of his brothers produced a handgun. A shootout ensued resulting in the death of Ross & Robertson, both men had been deputized that day. Ross was found in the front yard with a wound in his abdomen and a powder burned hole in his side. Robertson was found on the other side of the house lying on his right side with a fatal wound in his left side, their guns were both gone. The bodies were placed in a wagon and taken to Dr. R.A. Ross, (John's father) about daybreak on Sunday. A dual funeral was held at three o'clock the same day with the procession of 300 mourners.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daylight hours