American Legion Post 37 - Little Comption, Rhode Island
19T E 318654 N 4597615
Founded in 1945, American Legion Post 37 in Little Compton, Rhode Island, shares a multipurpose hall in a Greek Revival style building, originally a Methodist Church, which dates from 1840.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

To supplement their American Legion basic listing, I was able to find very little current information online about the post aside from this 2017 membership drive announcement on the Rhode Island Press East Bay web site:

American Legion Post 37 Little Compton would like to extend an invitation to all military veterans of our community to join our Post. We currently have 40 members on our roster of which only 10 are active members that attend meetings. We fully realize for the most part, those who do not attend meetings are elderly and for one reason or another cannot participate. We otherwise appreciate your support.

It takes active members however, to keep the organization and programs running. We especially need younger veterans who have new ideas and vigor, to do the proper fundraising to support the various programs that the American Legion offers.

The Post is currently involved in providing:

• The annual Memorial Day Parade and Memorial Service
  • American Legion School Awards
  • Bibles for deceased member families
  • Sponsor Bingo twice a year for veterans at the Veteran’s Home, Bristol

There are many programs for disabled veterans, and returning veterans that we would like to participate in or support but are unable to do so without the necessary funds and membership.

We would like to sponsor programs like Special Olympics, Boys and Girl Scouts, Boy State and many other worthwhile civic organizations.

So if you are a military veteran of any of the war eras, whether you served in a war zone or not, you are eligible to join the American Legion. We will welcome you and appreciate your membership.

GULF WAR August 2, 1990 to cessation of hostilities as determined by U.S. Government

PANAMA December 20, 1989 to January 31, 1990

LEBANON and GRENADA August 24, 1982 to July 31, 1984

VIETNAM WAR February 28, 1961 to May 7, 1975

KOREAN WAR June 25, 1950 to January 31, 1955

WORLD WAR II December 7, 1941 to December 31, 1946

Please contact Cmdr. Bobby Harris 401 450-9482 or Adjutant Bert Chretien 508 493-6198 for more information to become a member. The Post meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at Post Home at 32 Commons, Little Compton. You can just show up with a copy of your DD Form 214 and we will sign you up.