The California 9|11 Memorial - Clovis, Ca
The The California 9|11 Memorial in Fresno, CA.

The memorial is in the middle of the Fresno County government campus in Clovis. The memorial has many sculptures, including a replica of the Twin Towers and the pentagon.

"The California 9-11 Memorial, located in Clovis, CA was built by Pelco and spearheaded by CEO David McDonald, as a permanent monument to honor and remember the 2,977 people killed during the most horrific terrorist attack in history. The site of the memorial was dedicated to the California 9-11 Memorial to ensure that the legacy started by David McDonald, and the promise to never forget, be realized for generations to come.

Every year at the memorial site, a group of committed citizens, first responders and military personnel perform a ceremony steeped in service traditions for the victims of September 11th. Honoring the brave spirit of those who sacrificed their lives to save others. This commemoration ceremony and dedicated monument is the largest of its kind outside of New York City.

The California 9-11 Memorial is proud to partner with the Fresno County Superintendent of Schools to promote and establish the One Voice event, a musical event which brings together students from local junior high and high schools as well as community members to sing in one unifying voice in honor of the brave. We are committed to engage all participating public safety agencies, community organizations and school district to promote community participation and remembrance.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/2019

Name of organization that built the memorial: Petco

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
In Memory of the victims of September 11, 2001 and in honor of our fallen heroes America's bravest - New York City Firefighters Port Authority of NY and NY Police Officers America's Finest - New York City Police Officers The Passengers and crew - United Flight 93 Forever In Our Hearts

Physical address of memorial:
3485 Never Forget Ln