Chapelle San Giovanni - Altiani - France
32T E 521878 N 4674510
A la sortie du pont , à l'intersection avec la D314 qui mène au village d'Altiani, se trouve la chapelle San Giovanni, classée également monument Historique le 14 janvier 1977. C'est un édifice roman des Xè et XIè siècles aujourd'hui désaffecté.
Location: Corse, France

At the exit of the bridge, at the intersection with the D314 that leads to the village of Altiani, there is the chapel of San Giovanni, also classified as a historical monument on January 14, 1977. It is a Romanesque building from the 10th and 11th centuries, now disused.

Chapelle Saint-Jean

Credits

La Pieve San Ghjuvanni du Ponte a u Larice est un édifice religieux médiéval situé sur le territoire de la commune d’ Altiani dans le département de Haute-Corse.

Localisation
Au lieu-dit « Pont d’Altiani » sur le Tavignano, à la jonction des routes D314 pour Altiani, et la Rogna, et route territoriale 50, entre Aléria et Corte, se trouve un petit ensemble monumental composé de l’église San Giovanni et d’un pont. San Ghjuvanni du Ponte a u Larice était la Pieve (église principale) de la Rogna, autrefois pieve de l'ancien diocèse d'Aléria.

Patrimoine
La chapelle Saint-Jean (San Giovanni), propriété de la commune, est classée Monument historique par arrêté du 14 janvier 19771.

Saint John's Chapel

The Pieve San Ghjuvanni of the Ponte a u Larice is a medieval religious building located on the territory of the commune of Altiani in the department of Haute-Corse.

Location
At the place called "Pont d'Altiani" on the Tavignano, at the junction of the roads D314 for Altiani, and the Rogna, and territorial road 50, between Aléria and Corte, there is a small monumental complex composed of the church San Giovanni and a bridge. San Ghjuvanni du Ponte a u Larice was the Pieve (main church) of La Rogna, formerly pieve of the ancient diocese of Aléria.

Heritage
The chapel of Saint John (San Giovanni), property of the commune, is classified as a historical monument by decree of January 14, 19771.

Building Materials: Stone