Woodend (Heslop-Clifford House) - Ancaster, ON
Built 1862, Designated 1979
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Built in 1862 for the first Reeve of Ancaster and Warden for Wentworth County John Heslop lived in this stone Gothic Revival home until he was killed by thieves looking to steal Township funds in 1891. it is rumoured that his ghost still wanders the home to this day.

The home was once also owned by local fruit grower and member of the Wentworth Regiment (the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry today) Col. Edward W. Clifford. Several of Col. Clifford's images are part of the special collections at Local History & Archives Department, Hamilton Public Library

The home was purchased and restored in 1958 by George Donald. In 1971 George Donald donated the home and 15 acres of surrounding property to the Hamilton Region Conservation Authority whose headquarters are based there.

In 1979 the Town of Ancaster designated the home, gardens and property as being of historic and architectural value. The home is located at 838 Mineral Springs Road."

A plaque affixed to the house reads:

Woodend Heslop Clifford House

Constructed CA. 1862, The stately beauty of Woodend reflects the taste of its builder, John Heslop. He was the first Reeve of Ancaster Township, the first Warden of Wentworth County and the Clerk - Treasurer of Ancaster until he was murdered here in 1891 by thieves looking for Township funds. This Gothic - Revival stone house with its three - gabled front facade, steep roof, delicate barge - board and sturdy brackets provides an appropriate home for the Hamilton Regional Conservation Authority to which it was donated by George Donald in 1971

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Hamilton-Wentworth