Malmens väg - Nattavaara, Sweden
The Ore Road is a historic road from 1745 where you can only ride a snowmobile or ATV
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

The Ore Road is a historic road from 1745 where you can only ride a snowmobile or ATV. However, the route can also be used for hiking or skiing.
The road goes from Galliväre to Strömsund and is a total of 194 km long. However, it can be divided into several stages, and there are accommodation options in the form of shelters and cabins along the way. Along the way you pass the Arctic Circle and this is where the waymark is.
Originally, the road was used to transport ore from the mines in Gällivare / Malmberget to Strömsund, which is located on the coast. At that time, reindeer with sledges were used to transport the ore to the coast, a trip that took 5 days.

Overall Trail Difficulty: Okay we're getting bumpy

Land Ownership: Public