Herd's Burgers -- Jacksboro TX
Herd Burgers - as seen on George Motz's You Tube series The Burger Show

Herd's Hamburgers has been a small family business doing one thing extremely well since 1916. They specialize in traditional Texas mustard burgers, and they are DIVINE!

Blasterz emerged from the pandemic hungry for a good burger and a bit of a road trip, so of course we came to Herd's. Mama and Daddy Blaster get theirs the way they come with no additions, but younger Blasterz prefer to customize theirs. Grab your own bag of chips and soda, then wait outside for your name to be called (Herd's is TINY inside). When your name is called, it's time for Burgher Heaven.

From the Texas Bucket List website: (visit link)

"JACKSBORO, Texas — Since 1980, Herd’s Burgers has been slinging out a time-honored tradition out of a house on the north side of town.

What makes Herd’s such a sought after hamburger joint is it’s history prior to 1980, a story that goes all the way back to the teens of last century!

Danny Herd took over the family business, which was started by his great Aunt Ella Gafford in 1916, in 2008 after retiring from his day job.

“I think the business was 92 years old when I took it over,” Danny said. “How many businesses do you know that are even 92 years old, even how many that are in the same family. I’m just blessed to be able to take it over and keep it running.”

For Danny, the secret to success was simply not to change a thing. Danny’s Grandparents took it over in the restaurant in 1946 and Danny’s parents started their tenure in the 70’s.

“People remember my parents working down here,” Danny said. “For 30 something years they ran it together. By the time they retired, for a lot of people that was their entire life.”

While the location has changed, nothing else has. Danny still makes the burgers on the same cast iron grill that his father and his father before him.

“You know as I got ready to retire I came back and stood next to him cooking,” Danny said. “He gave me a lot of his little tips.”

The magnitude of carrying on this family tradition that means so much to the town of Jacksboro is an honor that Danny doesn’t take lightly.

“It’s a lot of history, a lot of family, a lot of memories,” Danny said. “I’m just blessed and fortunate to be able to take it over and keep it going however I can.”

When food and family can bring a grown man to tears, that something we truly want to support so we headed about 4 feet to unleash the double double.

“There’s no frills it’s just basic,” Danny said. “I think that’s probably why it has been around for so long. There’s no gimmicks it’s just a good burger.”

So good, some people eat two at time!

“I only get a chance to come here every two or three weeks so I just come in and get my fill,” customer Jack said.

Danny starts by taking a chip off the old block…..of beef. Two quarter pound patties are cooked while the bun rests on top of the patty. Once the beef is cooked, the burger is topped with salt, mustard, cheese onions, pickles, and lettuce.

“You know to me trying to cook away, you want to make sure everyone is getting their money’s worth,” Danny said.

There’s no denying a burger with this much Lone Star State lineage.

“It’s a one of a kind experience that they will never get anywhere else,” Jack said.

Well, we definitely hit the jackpot in Jacksboro.

“It’s just a testament to this place has been here a little over 100 years,” customer Doug said. “What restaurant has that? Seriously, what restaurant has that?”

Not an incredibly greasy burger, just enough grease to make it excellent, and the history in here is amazing. Whenever you go across Texas eating hamburgers like this and you can taste the difference just because of what the griddle is cooked on, that’s why you come.

“Everyone in the town kind of rallies around this place,” customer Jordyn said. “Every time I come here people are saying you need to get you a Herd’s burger.”

When in Jacksboro just follow the herd to Herd’s Burgers for a burger that is well worth a stop on The Texas Bucket List.

“If they want the best burger in Texas you got to come here,” Jack said."

See The Burger Show's piece on Herd's Burgers here: (visit link)