Saugatuck Woman's Club - Saugatuck, Michigan USA
Woman’s Club in Saugatuck
Location: Michigan, United States

The Woman’s Club of Saugatuck was formed in 1904. Below is an excerpt about the Club’s history and purpose taken from the website and the link to the Club’s Facebook page.
(The first Woman's Club was established in 1866. The Michigan State Federation of Woman's Club was organized in 1895.)…
1904 Ladies met at the home of Hattie Bird on the hill on Allegan Street to form a Reading Club that became the Woman's Club…
…2004 The Club celebrated its 100th year with 100 members.
Today the Club offers educational and informative programs while contributing to the library, scholarships for students, supporting Christian Neighbors and other local worthy causes, and combining with the Historical Society on some projects. The Saugatuck Woman's Club has had financial shortfalls again, but looks forward to many more years of continuing its purpose, the promotion of the higher interest of humanity through philanthropic, civil, literary and educational work with the help of the newly formed Friends of the Saugatuck Woman's Club organization's help…
…Febrary [sic], 2017 information compiled from Club minutes by Donna St. Andre…”
History: