Governor's Mansion - Marshall, Michigan
16T E 668716 N 4681281
Located on the west side of Marshall Avenue, between Fair and Washington Streets. It was added to NRHP on January 8, 1975.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historical Marker at the mansion:

State Senator James Wright Gordon built this Greek Revival house in 1839, the year he introduced a bill to make his town state capital. Land near his house had been selected for the capitol grounds. Marshall's hopes were not fulfilled but Gordon became lieutenant-governor in 1840, and acting governor in 1841 upon the resignation of William Woodbridge. In 1967 the property was deeded to the Mary Marshall Chapter of the Daughter of the American Revolution.