Missouri State Fruit Experiment Station - Mountain Grove, MO
15S E 565474 N 4112095
Administration Building, Missouri State Fruit Experiment Station is a historic experiment station building. The marker is on the grounds on MO95.

Marker reads:

The Missouri State Fruit Experiment Station was established at mountain grove in 1899 by an act of the Missouri General Assembly. Fruit production in Missouri was concentrated in the Ozarks at the turn of the century, and this act established the first experiment station in the nation devoted to fruit culture.

Faurot Hall, the administration building of the Missouri state fruit experiment station, was designed in the Queen Anne style by the state architect Henry H. Hohenschild and was completed in 1901. The building is named in honor of Frederick W. Faurot, an authority on plant culture who served as Assistant Horticulturist at the station between 1902 and 1909 and as director from 1918 until his retirement in 1933. Faurot Hall originally housed offices, a laboratory and meeting room, a library and a basement cold room for plant propagation and fruit storage.

Southwest Missouri state university assumed direction of the Missouri state fruit experiment station in 1974. The historic significance of Faurot Hall was recognized in 1979 when the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1996, the Missouri General Assembly allocated funds to renovate Faurot Hall. The rebirth of the historic administration building as a library allows Faurot Hall to again support the research and education programs at the Southwest Missouri state University research campus at Mountain Grove.
History of Mark: