Lowe Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #28 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Shephard family
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"28. Lowe Residence, 712 High Street, 1904. The top section of this two and one-half story Queen Anne frame residence has been converted into an apartment." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1904
Style/Design: Queen Anne
On the exterior the structure has a 2 story chamfered bay on the NW; on the NE is a 1 story porch with a pediment and turned post. Frame steps with an iron railing lead to a 2nd story apartment entrance at the NW corner. On SW corner is a 1 story porch; on SE is enclosed porch and basement entrance. Bulls eye medallion remain along the raking cornices.
  The 11 room interior has Eastlake type millwork and hardwood floors throughout. The entrance with its transom and beveled glass leads into a entrance foyer with an L shaped ornate stair case. The railing and the ball finial of the newel post are left natural oak. The bracketed stairs balustrade has turned spindles. Opposing the staircase and leading into the front (NW) room is a colonnade with ionic columns and a wide entablature. Part of the upper floor is divided into an apartment. The full basement has concrete floors and a 15' X 22' family room done in pine. Alterations include enclosing rear porch to form utility room and modernizing kitchen.

"Built for Bill and Ellen Shephard of the Shephard Mercantile Company.

"There is a 3 car brick tile garage on the SW corner of the lot which is shared with 708 E. High. It has a gable roof and access from the alley to the S. There is an alley to the E of the residence, which faces N onto High Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1542-1546

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No