FORMER St. Thomas Catholic Church - Big Spring, TX
14S E 266314 N 3571873
The former St. Thomas Catholic Church at 605 N Main St, Big Spring, TX, is now an event venue, St. Thomas Square. It is a beautiful Gothic Revival sanctuary.

This sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1988 Texas Historical Marker out front provides some history:

Organized in 1883 under the leadership of The Rev. H.A. Boniface, the first Catholic parish in Big Spring was named St. Mary's. A small frame sanctuary was built and early services were conducted in English, German, and Spanish. The need for a larger place of worship resulted in the construction of this building. Completed in 1911 under the direction of J.M. Morgan, it was dedicated to St. Thomas, the native stone structure features an extended center entry tower, Gothic arched windows, side buttresses, and corner limestone quoins.

The Holy Trinity Catholic Parish website explains how this congregation merged with three others -- Sacred Heart, St. Joseph's, and Immaculate Heart of Mary -- to form one parish:

In February 15, 2008: Bishop Michael Pfeifer consolidated the four churches into one new church, called Holy Trinity Catholic Parish. He named Monsignor Bernard Gully as pastor, and Father Ariel Lagunilla as parochial vicar.

The church in Big Spring began in one location at St. Mary's church in 1884 and now the church community is again one church at Holy Trinity Catholic Parish. The community of believers are coming together and continuing to grow in our love and acceptance of one another.

You can check with the folks at St. Thomas Square (see below) about touring the facilities.

Public/Private: Private