Lee Cemetery Arch - Seagoville, TX
14S E 729166 N 3615687
The Lee Cemetery is at US 175 and Seagoville Road, and its gateway arch stands by a Texas Historical Marker and a citizens memorial off to the side of the access road.

Standing a few feet away, the Texas Historical Marker provides some cemetery history:

In 1870, James J. Lee (1820-1901), a Confederate Army veteran from Mississippi, donated land for this cemetery, stipulating that no charges were to be made for plots. The 1.125-acre tract was the first cemetery in southeast Dallas County. Among the 1,500 burials are Lee and members of his family; Gen. James S. Raines (1817-1880), an officer in the Mexican War, 1846; some 60 people of Mexican descent; and a slave brought here in 1855. Land deeded for hitching horses has become part of the parking lot. The burial ground is maintained by Lee Cemetery, Inc.

The arch is in excellent condition, painted black with the cemetery name in white block letters. As it is, it looks like getting a horse and buggy through there could have been interesting, so either the legs are well into the ground, or the arch stood at an entrance for pedestrians only.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial