Reverend J.N. Stopford - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The plaque to commemorate Reverend J.N. Stopford is located on the organ in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque to commemorate Reverend J.N. Stopford is located on the organ in St Mary Magdalene's Church.

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The three-manual organ was built in 1905 by Steele and Keay, organ builders who flourished in Burslem for around 30 years from the end of the 19th century. The organ was paid for with subscriptions from the congregation and parishioners of the church. It was dedicated on 1st February 1905 by the Venerable A Maitland Wood M.A, who was the Archdeacon of Macclesfield from 1904 to 1918.
Alterations to the organ were made by Rushworth and Dreaper in 1945, and by Ward and Shutt in 1978.

The brass plaque is inscribed as follows;